Advertisement

Five area cross country regional championships send runners to states

Check out results from each championship
Published: Oct. 21, 2021 at 6:07 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BRIDGEPORT, W.Va (WDTV) - Results from the area’s five regional cross country championships can be found below.

ELKINS:

Girls (TEAM)

1. Braxton County

2. Liberty

3. Elkins

4. Lincoln

5. Lewis County

Girls (INDIVIDUAL)

1. Claudia Moore, Robert C. Byrd

2. Aliya Todd, Liberty

3. Destiny Berryman, Liberty

4. Laura Cain, Braxton County

5. Samantha Sproul, Elkins

6. Bethany Payne, Braxton County

7. Sara Lowe, Liberty

8. Nicole Bramble, Braxton County

9. Cianna McKenna, Robert C. Byrd

10. Hannah Rowan, Lincoln

Boys (TEAM)

1. Elkins

2. Lewis County

3. Robert C. Byrd

4. Roane County

5. Lincoln

6. Braxton County

Boys (INDIVIDUAL)

1. Charlie Smoak, Elkins

2. Lucas Anger, Elkins

3. Slate Swiger, Lewis County

4. Issac Anger, Elkins

5. Jacob Righter, Lincoln

6. Maddox Prince, Lewis County

7. Luke Robinson, Robert C. Byrd

8. Tyler McKisic, Elkins

9. David Hughes, Lewis County

10. Brandon Rossi, Elkins

DODDRIDGE COUNTY

Girls (TEAM)

1. Doddridge County

2. Tucker County

3. Trinity Christian

4. South Harrison

Girls (INDIVIDUAL)

1. Lexi Lamb, Doddridge County

2. Madison Stonestreet, South Harrison

3. Bailey Holden, Doddridge County

4. Emily Gola, Doddridge County

5. Katie Hicks, Tucker County

6. Erin Chambers, Tucker County

7. Cassie Cumberledge, Doddridge County

8. Jenna Barnett, Trinity Christian

9. Sofia Pancoast, Trinity Christian

10. Hannah Hardy, Tucker County

Boys (TEAM)

1. Trinity Christian

2. Doddridge County

3. Notre Dame

4. South Harrison

5. Tucker County

Boys (INDIVIDUAL)

1. Trent Gola, Doddridge County

2. Ashton Nardella, Notre Dame

3. Carter Bowie, South Harrison

4. Peyton Dixon, Trinity Christian

5. Caleb Lloyd, Doddridge County

6. Jabez Chavez, Trinity Christian

7. Chris Schumacher, Notre Dame

8. Josh Berke, Doddridge County

9. Evan McElwayne, Notre Dame

10. Devin Witemore, Tucker County

RITCHIE COUNTY

Girls (TEAM)

1. St. Marys

2. Ritchie County

3. Tyler Consolidated

4. Cameron

Girls (INDIVIDUAL)

1. Virginia Haddox, St. Marys

2. Chesnee Williams, Ritchie County

3. Natalie Bartrug, St. Marys

4. Erica Davis, Paden City

5. Lexi Mathis, Paden City

6. Josey Moore, St. Marys

7. Emily Ebert, Tyler Consolidated

8. Rachel Snedden, Hundred

9. Jaela Davis, St. Marys

10. Addie Davis, St. Marys

Boys (TEAM)

1. Ritchie County

2. Magnolia

3. Wheeling Central Catholic

4. St. Marys

Boys (INDIVIDUAL)

1. Aidan Scott, Wheeling Central Catholic

2. Jaden Ebert, Tyler Consolidated

3. Haygen Baker, Tyler Consolidated

4. Jeremiah Dalton, Ritchie County

5. Heath Knight, Ritchie County

6. Tatem Elliott, Ritchie County

7. Landen Davis, Magnolia

8. Patrick Childers, Wheeling Central Catholic

9. Cayden Moore, Ritchie County

10. Lucas Zombotti, Magnolia

PRESTON

Girls (TEAM)

1. Morgantown

2. University

3. Buckhannon-Upshur

4. Preston

5. Bridgeport

6. John Marshall

7. Wheeling Park

Girls (Individual)

1. Irene Riggs, Morgantown

2. Allie Martin, Preston

3. Lea Hatcher, Morgantown

4. Sophie Renner, Morgantown

5. Jennifer Opalko, Morgantown

6. Adelyn Tager, University

7. Madeline Gump, Morgantown

8. Amelia Summers, Morgantown

9. Samantha Shreve, Buckhannon-Upshur

10. Haley Kramer, University

Boys (TEAM)

1. University

2. Wheeling Park

3. Morgantown

4. Bridgeport

5. Buckhannon-Upshur

6. Preston

7. John Marshall

8. Brooke

Boys (INDIVIDUAL)

1. Josh Edwards, University

2. Rocco DeVincent, University

3. Ryan Blohm, University

4. Drew Zundell, University

5. Jonah Nizami, Wheeling Park

6. Mack Allen, John Marshall

7. Bailey DeMoss, Bridgeport

8. Landon Young, Morgantown

9. Brady Miller, Wheeling Park

10. Jacob West, University

GRAFTON

Girls (TEAM)

1. Fairmont Senior

2. Frankfort

3. East Fairmont

4. Philip Barbour

5. North Marion

6. Oak Glen

7. Grafton

8. Berkeley Springs

Girls (INDIVIDUAL)

1. Lydia Falkenstein, Fairmont Senior

2. Addison Lease, Frankfort

3. Taylor Hess, North Marion

4. Emily Viani, Grafton

5. Audrey Helmick, Berkeley Springs

6. Sophia Schnore

7. Bella Haught, Fairmont Senior

8. Aikaterina Burleson, Frankfort

9. Megan Mitchell, Philip Barbour

10. Hannah Kliner, Oak Glen

Boys (TEAM)

1. Frankfort

2. Oak Glen

3. East Fairmont

4. Fairmont Senior

5, Berkeley Springs

6. North Marion

7. Philip Barbour

Boys (INDIVIDUAL)

1. Garrett Ferguson, Frankfort

2. Steven Kent Niland, Frankfort

3. Peyton Slider, Frankfort

4. Konnor Allison, Oak Glen

5. Mason Konchar, Oak Glen

6. Drew Moore, East Fairmont

7. Trenton Denne, Keyser

8. Jacob Angelo, Fairmont Senior

9. Jasper Brown, Fairmont Senior

10. Nathaniel Stuck, East Fairmont

Copyright 2021 WDTV. All rights reserved.